CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:120

Ms. Shelley Lee McIlwain
J.L. Haggin & Associates Co.
1100 S.W. Sixth Avenue, Suite 1212
Portland, OR 97204

RE: The tariff classification of a gas separator from an unspecified country.

Dear Ms. McIlwain:

In your letter dated February 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, A-dec Inc.

The merchandise under consideration are three models of moisture separators used in the dental industry. Item number 026.066.00 is a Manual Moisture Separator, item number 90.1027.03 is an Automatic Filter Moisture Separator, and 026.021.01 is an Air Filter Regulator Moisture Separator.

The primary function of these items is to separate water from air that flows from a compressed air source to the dental chair and dental control unit. The pressurized air hits a plate or porous membrane, slowing the velocity of the air and allowing the water to precipitate in the form of droplets. The droplets collect on the plate or membrane, and drop to the bottom of a glass bowl. This water is then purged from the bowl either automatically in the case of the Automatic Filter Moisture Separator, or manually in the case of the Manual and Air Filter Regulator Moisture Separators.

The applicable subheading for the Manual Moisture Separator, item number 026.066.00, the Automatic Filter Moisture, item number 90.1027.03, and the Air Filter Regulator Moisture Separator, item number 026.021.01 will be 8421.39.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges…; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases…: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Gas separation equipment. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division